• 2/11 Silvretta Court, Clyde North, VlC3978
  • 9am - 4pm

INTRODUCTION AND DEFINITION OF TERMS

We at Cini’s cleaning services are committed to providing exemplary customer service and experience. This document sets out our privacy policy intended to explain to our customers how personal information is collected, used, stored and secured.

DEFINITIONS

For this document;

The Act refers to the amended Privacy Act of 1998.

We, us, or our refers to Cini’s  

‘You’ refers to our customers.

Website means the Cini’s website, which is https://csocs.com.au

Personal information will refer to the term as defined in section 6 of the Act.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

This part explains how we collect customer’s personal information. Your personal information is collected through your customer service account, registration, direct inquiries (emails and phone calls and during transactions. We may also use ‘cookies’ to collect information touching on preference and information searched regarding our services.  You can allow or disallow the use of cookies by changing settings on your browser. Please note that some functionalizes of the website may not be accessed if cookies are disallowed. We may also collect information by any other means permitted by the law. We shall also take all reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware that your personal information is or has been collected.

PURPOSE OF COLLECTION

Without personal information, we the effectiveness of our service delivery may be hampered. The collected information is, therefore intended to help us effect the best customer service and experience. In summary, the information is used:

  • For effective customer service delivery
  • For legal compliance
  • For service marketing purposes. NOTE: We do not intend to share your information with other websites for marketing purposes.
  • For verification of identity.
  • For developing a customer-client relationship alongside improving customer, experience in future.

NATURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

We collect the following information; name, occupation, Mobile and office telephone number, email address, delivery address, credit card and bank account details, financial and transactions records. Information regarding health, race, religion, criminal records, political opinions and subscription, membership to organizations and trade unions and other sensitive information will not be collected.

DISCLOSURE/SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We value your personal information, and we treat them as private and confidential. Your personal information will not be disclosed unless:

  • We are required by law to do so.
  • You consent to the disclosure.
  • The disclosure is necessary during the provision of our services.
  • The disclosure is a requirement in enforcing a contract between you and us.
  • The disclosure is because of a partnership between us and other services providers.

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

As a customer, you may access your personal information at any time through our customer care department unless the Act permits us to deny access. We may also charge an access fee.

Personal information changes.

We shall take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information is accurate, up to date and complete. Where need be, you may be allowed to make changes to the information unless prohibited under the Privacy Act or Australian privacy principles to access the information?

PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURITY

We shall take all reasonable steps to secure your data from unauthorized access, unauthorized disclosure, and modifications and loss. In any case, we hire a company to deliver services on our behalf; we shall ensure that they are bound by our privacy terms.

DESTRUCTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We shall destroy or de-identify all personal information when we no longer need the information.

BREACH OF POLICY AND COMPLAINTS PROCEDURE

In case you have a complaint on breach of the policy, please contact us through the contact information on the website. We shall take reasonable steps to ensure that the complaint us kept confidential and investigated promptly.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

This policy is subject to changes. The changes made to the policy will be updated regularly through our website. We would, therefore, advice that you check our website regularly for any changes to the policy.

AGREEMENT TO TERMS OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

You shall be deemed to have agreed to the terms of this policy if you use our website or provide your personal information, also if you accept the collection, storage, usage and disclosure as described in this policy.

ENQUIRIES ON THE PRIVACY POLICY

For any enquires regarding our privacy policy, please contact us during business hours via the contact information provided on the website. You may also comment and give us your experience based on this privacy policy.